Sunday, December 12, 2021
[…] The FDA's guidance on emergency use authorization of medical products requires the FDA to "ensure that recipients are informed to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances...[t]hat they have the option to accept or refuse the EUA product..." https://www.fda.gov/media/97321/download. With respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, Title 21 U.S.C. 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I-III) reiterates that individuals be informed of "the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, [and] of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks." 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3 — Authorization for medical products for use in emergencies. https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/21/360bbb-3 EUA products are unapproved, unlicensed, and experimental.